YEE v. JEWELL
[…] The Department of the Interior may lease federal lands to private parties for the
production of oil and gas. 30 U.S.C. § 226. Lessees must then pay the Department royalties for
any oil or gas produced. Id. § 226(b)(1)(A). And, to “accurately determine” the amount of those
royalties, the Department must “establish a comprehensive inspection, collection, and fiscal and
production accounting and auditing system.” Id. § 1711(a).
Under the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act (“FOGRMA”), the Department
may then delegate its royalty-auditing duties to the leased lands’ host state, id. § 1735(a), by
means of a “cooperative agreement,” id. § 1732(a). “Cooperative agreements” are legal
instruments defined by statute. See 31 U.S.C. § 6305. They memorialize “relationship[s]
between the United States Government and a State,” where “the principal purpose of the
relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State . . . to carry out a public purpose,” and
“substantial involvement is expected” between governments. Id.
2
Under the Department’s FOGRMA regulations, such cooperative agreements may
obligate the Department to reimburse the state “for up to 100 percent of the [eligible] costs of