GILLENWATER v. HARRIS et al
[…] Rule 29.2 (a document is timely filed if it was, inter alia, postmarked by the last day for filing); S. Ct. Rule 30.1 (computation of time)). Because the petition was late, the Clerk returned the Plaintiff’s filing fee and explained that the “Court no longer ha[d] the power to review the petition.” (Compl. p. 8). Plaintiff alleges that Supreme Court Rule 13.2 and 28 U.S.C. § 2101(c) are unconstitutional. Rule 13.2 provides that the “[t]he Clerk will not file any petition for a writ of certiorari that is jurisdictionally out of time. See, e. g., 28 U. S. C. § 2101(c).” 28 U.S.C. Section 2101 provides that certain appeals and petitions for writ of certiorari “shall be taken or applied for within ninety days after the entry of . . . judgment.” Plaintiff argues that these rules are unconstitutional because “the right to appeal cannot be given an arbitrary shelf life.” (Compl. p. 5).