CROWLEY v. VILSACK
[…] Both the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA protect against workplace discrimination on the basis of disability, but the Rehabilitation Act provides the sole remedy for federal employees alleging such discrimination. See Desmond v. Mukasey, 530 F.3d 944, 952 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (“The Rehabilitation Act bars federal agencies from discriminating against employees with disabilities”); Graffius v. Shinseki, 672 F. Supp. 2d 119, 125 (D.D.C. 2009) (“Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 791, is the exclusive remedy for federal employees alleging that federal agencies engaged in disability discrimination.”). The standards applied to both statutes are the same. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) (“The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated . . . shall be the standards applied under [the ADA].”); see also Solomon v. Vilsack, 763 F.3d 1, 5 (D.C. Cir. 2014). 12(b)(6), on the ground that Plaintiff fails to plead an adverse employment action, which is a necessary element to a retaliation claim.