ABRAHA et al v. COLONIAL PARKING, INC. et al
[…] therefore cannot be held liable as a co-fiduciaries. 3 Col. Mem. at 14; FCE Mem. at 19–20.
However, the Court has now concluded that Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that Colonial and
FCE breached their fiduciary duties. Furthermore, as detailed in the preceding section, Plaintiffs
allege that Colonial and FCE moved to a percentage-based fee structure for their mutual benefit,
at the expense of Plan participants, and that the two sought to conceal the new fee structure and its
impact from the Plan participants. This, in the Court’s view, suffices to state a plausible claim
under section 1105 for each Defendant’s knowing participation in a breach of fiduciary duty by
the other.
C. Statute of Limitations - § 1113
ERISA’s statute of limitations provides that:
No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's
breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a
violation of this part, after the earlier of—
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the
breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which
the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
3
Although Colonial asks the Court to treat the co-fiduciary claim against Colonial as conceded,
Colonial itself admits that Plaintiffs have opposed Colonial’s challenge, albeit briefly. Col. Reply
at 2 (citing Col. Opp’n Mem. at 16). As a result, the Court reaches the merits.
12
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge
of the breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not
later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
29 U.S.C. § 1113. Colonial contends that Plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred because Colonial hired
FCE more than six years ago, and the increase in fees alleged in the Complaint likewise occurred
more than six years ago. Col. Mem. at 18–19.