NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] how to exercise our discretionary power to review.”). For this reason, we will now provide a brief
explanation why each requirement is satisfied here.
Requirement #1: controlling question of law. A “controlling question of law is one
that would require reversal if decided incorrectly or that could materially affect the course of
litigation with resulting savings of the court’s or the parties’ resources.” APCC Servs., 297 F. Supp.
2d at 95–96. The controlling question in the March 31 order concerns a “question of statutory
interpretation: what restrictions does 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note place on the amount the judiciary may
charge in PACER fees?” ECF No. 89, at 21. That statute provides in relevant part:
(a) The Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable
fees, pursuant to sections 1913, 1914, 1926, 1930, and 1932 of title 28, United
States Code, for collection by the courts under those sections for access to
information available through automatic data processing equipment. These fees
may distinguish between classes of persons, and shall provide for exempting persons
or classes of persons from the fees, in order to avoid unreasonable burdens and to
promote public access to such information. The Director of the Administrative
Office of the United States Courts, under the direction of the Judicial Conference
of the United States, shall prescribe a schedule of reasonable fees for electronic
access to information which the Director is required to maintain and make available
to the public.
(b) The Judicial Conference and the Director shall transmit each schedule of fees
prescribed under paragraph (a) to the Congress at least 30 days before the schedule
becomes effective. All fees hereafter collected by the Judiciary under paragraph (a)
2
Case 1:16-cv-00745-ESH Document 101 Filed 07/20/18 Page 3 of 11
as a charge for services rendered shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the
Judiciary Automation Fund pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 612(c)(1)(A) to reimburse
expenses incurred in providing these services.1
The meaning of the relevant statutory language is a pure question of law. As this Court has
explained, the plaintiffs “take the position that the statute ‘prohibits the [government] from
charging more in PACER fees than is necessary to recoup the total marginal cost of operating