NATIONAL VETERANS LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Mid-Am. Pipeline Co., 490 U.S. 212, 224 (1989). Congress
has not done that here. Finally, the constitutional-doubt canon also requires that any ambiguity be
resolved in the plaintiffs’ favor, to avoid the potential First Amendment concerns of allowing the
government to “profit from imposing” a fee on access to public records, Sullivan v. City of Augusta,
511 F.3d 16, 38 (1st Cir. 2007), rather than charge fees “only to the extent necessary” to “defray
administrative expenses.” Citizens Action Grp. v. Powers, 723 F.2d 1050, 1056 (2d Cir. 1983).
The government’s position. As noted, § 1913 note provides that the Judicial Conference “may,
only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable fees . . . for collection by the courts . . . for access
to information available through automatic data processing equipment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note.
Additionally, it provides that such fees “shall be deposited as offsetting collections to the Judiciary
Automation Fund [subsequently replaced by the Judiciary Information Technology Fund]
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 612(c)(1)(A) to reimburse expenses incurred in providing these services.”
The statute that governs the Judiciary Information Technology Fund requires that all fees collected
be deposited in the Fund, see 28 U.S.C. § 612(c)(1)(A), and makes moneys in the Fund available to
the Director of the Administrative Office without fiscal year limitation for the procurement of