ODOM et al. v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al.
[…] Under D.C. law an officer may conduct a warrantless arrest for any crime committed in the officer’s presence. Perkins v. United States, 936 A.2d 303, 309 (D.C. 2007) (“[A] law enforcement officer may make a warrantless arrest of ‘a person who he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing an offense in his presence.’”) (quoting D.C. Code § 23-581(a)(1)(B) (2001 and Supp. 2006)). Under Hudson’s version of events, he had probable cause to believe Urquhart committed an assault. See D.C. Code § 22-404(a)(1) (“Whoever unlawfully assaults, or threatens another in 3 Nimmons-Van Dyke is also referred to as Candy. 9 a menacing manner, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or be imprisoned not more than 180 days, or both.”). But there is also sufficient evidence for a reasonable fact-finder to disbelieve Hudson’s version of events, because Urquhart claims that he never threw a punch, and Toy’s testimony corroborates Urquhart’s account.