CAMPAIGN FOR ACCOUNTABILITY v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] resolving such disputes is adjudicative in nature, such that it is at least plausible that
opinions rendered in this context fall within the scope of the plain meaning of section
552(a)(2)(A). See, e.g., Adjudication, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)
(“Adjudication is the effort to identify the rights of the contending parties now by
identifying what were, in law, the rights and wron gs, or validity or invalidity, of their
actions and transactions when entered upon and done.” (cleaned up)); see also 5 U.S.C.
§§ 551(6)–(7) (defining “adjudication” as the “agency process for the formulation of an
order[,]” which is “the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative,
negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule
making”).
Finally, this Court finds that OLC’s resolution of an inter-agency dispute
concerning a question of law can plausibly be characterized as a “case[]” for section
552(a)(2)(A) purposes. OLC’s insistence that the statute’s reference to “cases” can