MUHAMMAD v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] As explained below, the District of Columbia’s motion will be granted, and the United States’ motion will be granted in part (as to Counts Two and Four) and denied in part (as to Counts One and Three). A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction The United States asserts that jurisdiction is lacking over Muhammad’s Rehabilitation Act claim (Count Two) because he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under the Act’s “distinct remedial scheme.” US Mem. at 7. The USPS has promulgated regulations implementing Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See 39 C.F.R. pt. 255. Specifically, 39 C.F.R. § 255.6 sets out the administrative procedures for filing Section 504 complaints “alleging disability discrimination in any program or activity of the Postal Service and brought by members of the public.” 39 C.F.R. § 255.6(b). Under the regulations, a complainant “shall first exhaust informal administrative procedures before filing a formal complaint” with the USPS’s Vice President and Consumer Advocate and “shall exhaust the formal complaint procedures before filing suit in any other forum.” Id. § 255.6(d). 5      The United States must clear a high bar to show that this exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional. In endeavoring to “‘bring some discipline’ to the use of the term ‘jurisdictional,’” Gonzalez v.