FORCE et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN et al
[…] The Court set a hearing to address the unique issues raised by Parnas’s motion and, in
advance of the hearing, identified concerns regarding “whether a plaintiff may avail herself of
the [FSIA’s] terrorism exception for injuries incurred as part of an attempted killing in which no
one was killed.” Min. Order (Sept. 29, 2021) (emphasis added). The Court explained those
concerns as follows:
The Court notes that the [FSIA] carves out an exception to the jurisdictional
immunity enjoyed by foreign states “for personal injury or death that was caused
by an . . . extrajudicial killing,” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1) (emphasis added), and
that “extrajudicial killing ha[s] the meaning given [that] term[] in section 3 of
the Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991,” id. § 1605A(h)(7). Section 3 of the
Torture Victim Protection Act, in turn, defines an extrajudicial killing as “a
deliberated killing not authorized by a previous judgment pronounced by a
regularly constituted court affording all the judicial guarantees which are