FORCE et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN et al
[…] and the attack placed her in “apprehension of the immediate infliction of [that] intended harmful
or offensive contact.” Id. at 52.
On further reflection, and after further briefing and argument, the Court is no longer
persuaded that this approach represents the best reading of the FSIA, and the Court now
concludes that the state-sponsored terrorism exception to the FSIA’s grant of foreign sovereign
immunity does not include attempted extrajudicial killings when no one is, in fact, killed in the
attack.
Under § 1605A, a foreign state is not “immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the
United States or of the States in any case . . . in which money damages are sought against a
foreign state for person injury or death,” if (1) the injury or death “was caused by an act of . . .
extrajudicial killing . . . or the provision of material support or resources for such an act” and (2)
that “act or provision of material support or resources [was] engaged in by” a state official acting
within the scope of his or her official duties. 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a). Here, Parnas contends that