FORCE et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN et al
[…] killing will not survive. 1 As the House Report accompanying the TVPA explains, “[i]n cases of
extrajudicial killing . . . the victim will not be alive to bring the suit,” and thus “the victim[’s]
‘legal representative’” is authorized to “bring suit.” H.R. Rep. No. 102-367, at 4 (1991)
(emphasis added).
Nor is the Court aware of any principle of statutory interpretation that, as a matter of
course, deems criminal or tortious acts to include attempted crimes or torts. To the contrary,
when Congress intends to include attempts in a statutory proscription, it does so expressly. See,
e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) (attempted reentry into the United States); 18 U.S.C. § 1113 (attempted
murder or manslaughter); 21 U.S.C. § 846 (“Any person who attempts . . . to commit any”
controlled substance offense “shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense”); Bridge v. Phoenix Bond & Indem. Co., 553 U.S. 639, 648 (2008) (civil RICO
conspiracy claim includes attempted mail fraud as a predicate offense because the mail fraud
1
The Court distinguishes direct victim from other victims of an extrajudicial killing because the