LINDSEY v. FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
[…] Order. 13526 § 1.1(a). Section 1.4 of Executive Order 13526 has listed in its categories of information “intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology” as well as “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources.” 75 FR at 708, Exec. Order 13526 §§ 1.4(c)–(d). Section 3.6 further provides that “[a]n agency may refuse to confirm or deny the existence or nonexistence of requested records whenever the fact of their existence or nonexistence is itself classified under this order or its predecessors.” 75 FR at 718–19, Exec.