LINDSEY v. FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
[…] of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national
security, which includes defense against transnational terrorism, and the original
classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.
75 FR at 707, Exec. Order. 13526 § 1.1(a). Section 1.4 of Executive Order 13526 has listed in its
categories of information “intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or
methods, or cryptology” as well as “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States,
including confidential sources.” 75 FR at 708, Exec. Order 13526 §§ 1.4(c)–(d). Section 3.6
further provides that “[a]n agency may refuse to confirm or deny the existence or nonexistence of
requested records whenever the fact of their existence or nonexistence is itself classified under this
order or its predecessors.” 75 FR at 718–19, Exec. Order 13526 § 3.6.
“Because courts lack the expertise necessary to second-guess such agency opinions in the
typical national security FOIA case,” the Court “must accord substantial weight to an agency’s