LINDSEY v. FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
[…] (2) the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the
United States Government;
(3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of information listed
in section 1.4 of this order; and
(4) the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized disclosure
of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national
security, which includes defense against transnational terrorism, and the original
classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.
75 FR at 707, Exec. Order. 13526 § 1.1(a). Section 1.4 of Executive Order 13526 has listed in its
categories of information “intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or
methods, or cryptology” as well as “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States,
including confidential sources.” 75 FR at 708, Exec. Order 13526 §§ 1.4(c)–(d). Section 3.6
further provides that “[a]n agency may refuse to confirm or deny the existence or nonexistence of
requested records whenever the fact of their existence or nonexistence is itself classified under this