DIBENEDETTO et al v. IRANIAN MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND SECURITY et al
[…] assistance . . . weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel”).
Thus, the court has jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims; 4 and the claims shall be heard. 5
B. Liability
To prevail on a private right of action under the FSIA, a plaintiff must establish that the
foreign state engaged in “(1) ‘an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage
taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act’ where (2) the act was
4
The court has personal jurisdiction over each Defendant. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b),
“[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the
district courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”
The court has concluded that it has subject matter jurisdiction and Plaintiffs served the
Complaint on Defendants on October 18, 2017, in accordance with the FSIA. (ECF No. 16
(“Return of Service”).)
5
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2), the court shall hear a claim if (1) the foreign state was