ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] 3
whether the agency satisfies the criteria for recognition, taking into account all available relevant
information concerning the compliance of the agency with those criteria and in the agency’s
effectiveness in applying the criteria.” 34 C.F.R. § 602.32(b). The Department staff’s analysis
includes, inter alia, “[r]eview of [ ] public comments and other third-party information the
Department staff receives . . . , [ ] the agency’s responses to third-party comments, . . . as well as
any other information [the] Department staff assembles for purposes of evaluating the agency.”
Id. § 602.32(b)(2). Once it completes its evaluation, the Department staff prepares and sends to
the accrediting agency “a written draft analysis” that “includ[es] any identified areas of noncompliance and a proposed recognition recommendation” and that “[i]nvites the agency to
provide a written response . . . , specifying a deadline that provides at least [thirty] days for the
agency’s response.” Id. § 602.32(f)(1)–(3). Upon receipt of the accrediting agency’s response,
the Department staff reviews the response and “prepares [a final] written [ ] analysis,” which
“includes a recognition recommendation to the senior Department official, . . . including . . . a