ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] with . . . a criterion . . . not identified in the [ ] Department staff[’s final] written analysis,” id.
§ 602.35(c)(1).
“The senior Department official [then] makes a decision” on the accrediting agency’s
application for recognition “based on the record compiled” in the prior proceedings, including all
materials submitted to the Advisory Committee, the Advisory Committee meeting transcript, the
Advisory Committee’s recommendation, and any written comments from the accrediting agency
or the Department staff in response to the Advisory Committee’s recommendation. See id.
§ 602.36(a). “[I]f the agency either fails to comply with the criteria for recognition, . . . or to
apply those criteria effectively, the senior Department official denies, limits, suspends, or
terminates recognition” and “specifies the reasons for this decision, including all criteria the
agency fails to meet and all criteria the agency has failed to apply effectively.” Id.
§ 602.36(e)(2)(i)–(ii). However, “if . . . the senior Department official concludes that the agency
5
will demonstrate or achieve compliance with the criteria . . . and effective application of those