ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] those events. Moreover, it appears that the regulations already account for the defendants’
concern, as they explicitly set various deadlines for the parties to ensure that the application
review process proceeds expeditiously, see, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 602.35(a) (requiring the accrediting
agency and the Department staff to submit any written comments to the senior Department
official “[w]ithin ten days following the Advisory Committee meeting”), and prohibit, except in
narrow circumstances, the introduction of new evidence in the later stages of the application
review process, see 34 C.F.R. § 602.35(c)(1) (“Neither the Department staff nor the agency may
submit additional documentary evidence with its comments [to the senior Department official]”
except only in limited circumstances.); see also id. § 602.37(c) (“Neither the agency nor the
senior Department official may include in its submission [on appeal to the Secretary] any new
evidence it did not submit previously[.]”).