ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] consider an application de novo, see 20 U.S.C. 1099b(n)(1) (“The Secretary shall conduct an
independent evaluation of the information provided by [the accrediting] agency . . . .”), the Court
finds it appropriate to remand the case to the Secretary for proceedings consistent with this
opinion. This is not to say, however, that the Secretary may not decide to return the Accrediting
Council’s petition to the Department staff. Indeed, the regulations contemplate, although in
circumstances not applicable here, that the Secretary may do so if necessary to consider evidence
not in the record. See 34 C.F.R. § 602.37(f), (f)(1)(ii) (“If relevant and material information
pertaining to an agency’s compliance with recognition criteria, but not contained in the record,
64
comes to the Secretary’s attention while a decision regarding the agency’s recognition is pending
before the Secretary, and if the Secretary concludes that the recognition decision should not be
made without consideration of the information, the Secretary . . . [may r]efer[] the matter to [the]
Department staff for review and analysis . . . , as appropriate, and review by the Advisory
Committee . . . ; and consideration by the senior Department official”). Additionally, although
the Court has concluded that the Secretary was not required to consider the evidence of the
Accrediting Council’s purported improvements made after the Advisory Committee meeting,