ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] added) (“At least [thirty] days before the Advisory Committee meeting, the Department
publishes a notice of the meeting in the Federal Register inviting interested parties, including
those who submitted third-party comments concerning the [accrediting] agency’s compliance
with the criteria for recognition, to make oral presentations before the Advisory Committee.”).
And, various provisions of the HEA encourage public participation at the Advisory Committee
meeting and in the recognition process generally. See 20 U.S.C. § 1011c(d)(2)(B) (providing
that at a meeting of the Advisory Committee, “[t]he agenda shall include, at a minimum,
opportunity for public comment during the Committee’s deliberations”); id. § 1099b(n)(1)
(requiring the Secretary to “conduct an independent evaluation” of information including “third
57
party-information concerning the performance of the accrediting agency”); id. § 1099b(n)(3)