ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] the [initial reviewing body] in making that decision,” it explicitly recognized that the evidence
was “part of the record before the [Board],” 240 F. Supp. 3d at 112, and although it did not
explain the latter determination, the regulations applicable to the Board’s procedures appear to
explicitly permit the introduction of new evidence before the Board, see 22 C.F.R. § 906.7(d), (f)
(providing that at any hearing held before the Board, “the parties may offer [ ] evidence” and a
“transcript shall be made of [the] hearing and shall be part of the record of proceedings”); see
also id. § 907.1(b) (providing that where no hearing is held, “[e]ach party will be offered the
opportunity to review and to supplement . . . the record of proceedings, prior to the date fixed by
the Board for closing of the Record. The Board shall then consider the case and make a decision
based on that Record.”); id. § 909.1 (“Decisions of the Board . . . shall include findings of
fact[.]”).
In any event, the Court agrees with the defendants that the Secretary adequately
considered this post-Advisory Committee evidence. In the course of assessing whether the