ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] compliance with them, see id. § 602.20(a); and (5) “maintain[s] a systematic program of review
that demonstrates that its standards are adequate to evaluate the quality of the education . . .
provided by the institutions,” id. § 602.21(a). The statute provides that in order to determine
whether an accrediting agency is in compliance with these criteria, the Secretary “shall conduct a
comprehensive review and evaluation of the [agency’s] performance,” as well as “an
independent evaluation of the information provided by [the] agency.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(1).
Additionally, the statute requires the Secretary to “consider all available relevant information
concerning the compliance of the accrediting agency . . . with the criteria.” Id. § 1099b(n)(3).
Pursuant to the HEA, the Secretary has promulgated regulations establishing procedures
for the review of an accrediting agency’s application for recognition. See 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(o)
(providing that “[t]he Secretary shall by regulation provide procedures for the recognition of
accrediting agencies”). First, the staff of the Department’s Office of Postsecondary Education
(the “Department staff”) “analyzes the [accrediting] agency’s application . . . to determine
3
whether the agency satisfies the criteria for recognition, taking into account all available relevant