ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] agency action to be reviewable,” Amador Cty., 640 F.3d at 380, “[c]ompelling legislative history
or a law’s own structure may manifest a Congressional intent to deny review when the statute
itself is silent on the matter,” Ctr. for Auto Safety, 846 F.2d at 1535. The HEA is silent as to
whether a Secretary’s decision under § 1099b(l) is subject to judicial review; however, the
defendants have not identified any “clear and convincing evidence that Congress meant to take
th[e] unusual step” of denying review. Id. Indeed, at least two other provisions of § 1099b of
the HEA suggest the opposite. First, § 1099b(o) provides that “[t]he Secretary shall by
regulation provide procedures for the recognition of accrediting agencies . . . and for the appeal
of the Secretary’s decisions.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(o) (emphasis added). This provision shows
that Congress did not provide absolute discretion to the Secretary, but rather, it intended for the
25
Secretary’s decision be subject to some form of review. And indeed, as the Accrediting Council