ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] see also id. § 602.36(f)(1). Here, however, the senior Department official found the Accrediting Council
noncompliant with the same recognition criteria as found by the Department staff. See AR 314–15. Second, the
regulations permit the senior Department official or the Secretary to consider “relevant and material information
pertaining to an agency’s compliance . . . [that is] not contained in the record, [but that] comes to the senior
Department official’s [or the Secretary’s] attention while a decision . . . is pending,” 34 C.F.R. §§ 602.36(g),
602.37(f); however, the regulations expressly prohibit an accrediting agency from “submit[ting] information to the
[senior Department official or the Secretary], or ask[ing] others to submit information on its behalf, for purposes of
invoking” this exception, id. §§ 602.36(h), 602.37(g).
42
236–43 (requesting reconsideration of the senior Department official’s decision based on this
“new evidence”). Therefore, under the regulations, the Secretary was not permitted to consider
this evidence. See Fuller v.