ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] consideration of the parties’ submissions, 3 the Court will grant in part and deny in part the
Accrediting Council’s motion, deny the defendants’ motion, and remand this case for further
proceedings consistent with this memorandum opinion.
I.
A.
BACKGROUND
Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (“HEA”) “provides billions of dollars
[every year] through loan and grant programs to help students pay tuition for their postsecondary
education.” Ass’n of Private Sector Colls. & Univs. v. Duncan, 681 F.3d 427, 433 (D.C. Cir.
2012); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1070 (2012) (stating that the purpose of the Act is to “assist in
making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students . . . in institutions
of higher education by” “providing Federal Pell Grants . . . [,] supplemental educational
opportunity grants . . . [, and] payments to the States to assist them in making financial aid
available”). To participate in these programs, an institution of higher education must have
certain qualifications, including the requirement that it must be accredited by a nationally
recognized accrediting agency or association. See 20 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (incorporating 20 U.S.C.