ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] “[n]othing in that provision . . . allows for . . . judicial review of the Secretary’s choice of
remedy,” id. at 16 (emphasis in original). However, the Court agrees with the Accrediting
Council that “nothing in the [HEA] or the Department’s regulations draws this distinction.” Pl.’s
Opp’n at 2; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(o) (referring generally to an “appeal of the Secretary’s
decisions”); 34 C.F.R. § 602.38 (referring to the “Secretary’s decision under this part,” which
includes the decision to “deny . . . [an] agency’s recognition”). Second, § 1099b(n)(3) provides
that “[t]he Secretary shall not, under any circumstances, base decisions on the recognition or
denial of recognition of accreditation agencies . . . on criteria other than those contained in this
section.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(3). Again, this section demonstrates that Congress intended to
limit the Secretary’s discretion and to subject her decisions to some form of review. See Am.
Petroleum Tankers Parent, 943 F. Supp. 2d at 69–70 (concluding that the Maritime