ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] serious concern [ ] given that binding statutory and regulatory authority require the Department
to comport with specific timelines.” Defs.’ Reply at 16 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(d); 34 C.F.R.
§ 602.31). However, the authority cited by the defendants does not compel the Department staff
to complete its review within any set period of time. Rather, it only provides that “[n]o
accrediting agency . . . may be recognized by the Secretary for the purpose of this chapter for a
period of more than [five] years.” 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(d); see also 34 C.F.R. § 602.31(a) (“Each
accrediting agency must submit an application for continued recognition at least once every five
years[.]”). Indeed, the defendants concede that the regulations provide for at least two occasions
in the administrative process when it is appropriate for an accrediting agency to submit (and the
Department to consider) supplementary evidence—when an accrediting agency submits its
37