ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al
[…] public may present to [the Advisory Committee], without regard as to whether those commenters
previously submitted written comments.” Defs.’ Mem. at 36. Section 602.34(d), the regulation
cited by the Accrediting Council as support for its position, requires the Department to “invit[e]
interested parties . . . to make oral presentations before the Advisory Committee,” and merely
specifies that such parties may “includ[e] those who submitted third-party comments concerning
the agency’s compliance with the criteria for recognition.” 34 C.F.R. § 602.34(d) (emphasis
added) (“At least [thirty] days before the Advisory Committee meeting, the Department
publishes a notice of the meeting in the Federal Register inviting interested parties, including
those who submitted third-party comments concerning the [accrediting] agency’s compliance
with the criteria for recognition, to make oral presentations before the Advisory Committee.”).
And, various provisions of the HEA encourage public participation at the Advisory Committee
meeting and in the recognition process generally. See 20 U.S.C. § 1011c(d)(2)(B) (providing
that at a meeting of the Advisory Committee, “[t]he agenda shall include, at a minimum,