HOWARD et al v. FEDERAL EXPRESS CORP.
[…] FedEx’s Mot., at 12– 13; O’Reilly’s Mot., at 15–16. The court concludes that a substantial question exists as to the applicability of the WCA to Plaintiffs’ negligence claim and accordingly will stay the proceedings as to Count VII for 45 days to allow Plaintiffs to present their claim to the D.C. Department of Employment Services (“DOES”). The WCA covers, in pertinent part, an injury to an employee “that occurs in the District of Columbia if the employee performed work for the employer, at the time of the injury . . . , while in the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 32-1501(a)(1). The WCA broadly defines “injury” to encompass “accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment. . . .” Id. § 32-1501(12). For injuries that fall within this definition, the WCA is “the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer[.]” Id. § 32-1504(b).