EASAW v. NEWPORT et al
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938), and thus, in a diversity case, such as this one, all federal courts have a duty “to ascertain and apply the state law” as “it controls decision,” Huddleston v. Dwyer, 322 U.S. 232, 236 (1944). This rule applies no less to a court sitting in the District of Columbia. 7 Novak v. Capital 7 As the District of Columbia is not a “state,” the rule of Erie is not “mandatory” here in the sense that it is required by the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652, or the Constitution. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (“The law of the several states . . .shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions . . . .” (emphasis added)); Lee, 593 F.2d 16 Mgmt. & Dev. Corp., 452 F.3d 902, 907 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citing Lee v. Flintkote Co., 593 F.2d 1275, 1279 n.14 (D.C. Cir. 1979)).