TECO GUATEMALA HOLDINGS, LLC v. REPUBLIC OF GUATEMALA
[…] ensure that its enforcement order is consistent with the award. Moreover, as Congress provided,
the Court must apply the same standard that applies when federal courts are asked to give “full
faith and credit” to a “final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several
States.” 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). As a result, in enforcing an ICSID award, district courts must
“look to established procedures for enforcing state court judgments in federal court.” Mobil
Cerro Negro, 863 F.3d at 122. That process—recognized in Article IV of the U.S. Constitution,
U.S. Const., Art. IV, Sec. 1—is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1738, which requires federal courts to
accord “authenticated” judgments from “every court within the United States” the “same full
faith and credit . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they
are taken.” This means that a federal court must “give preclusive effect to state-court judgments
whenever the courts of the State from which the judgments emerged would do so,” Allen v.
McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 96 (1980), and, by extension, means that federal courts must accord