PULPHUS et al v. AYERS
[…] power to restrict expression because of its message, its ideas, its subject matter, or its content.”).
But the government argues—briefly, and without much concrete discussion—that neither Pulphus
nor Clay have standing because their injury is not “fairly traceable” to the named defendant, i.e.,
the AOC. According to the government’s theory, because Clay “appealed” the AOC’s decision to
remove the painting to the HOBC, the cause of plaintiffs’ injuries was the HOBC’s action, not the
AOC’s. Def.’s Opp’n at 11.
The government relies on 2 U.S.C. § 2001, which provides:
The House of Representatives Office Building . . . shall be under the control and
supervision of the Architect of the Capitol, subject to the approval and direction of
a commission consisting of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and two
Representatives in congress, to be appointed by the Speaker [the HOBC].
The government offers no explanation or argument about what the HOBC’s supervisory authority
entails in the context of the art competition. But whatever supervisory authority the HOBC has
over the AOC or over the art competition, the HOBC has clearly delegated decision-making