DUFUR v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] The latter provides:
If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or
institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon
consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and
characteristics of the prisoner, determines . . . that release would not depreciate the
seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and . . . that release
would not jeopardize the public welfare . . . subject to the provisions of subsections
(b) and (c) of this section . . . such prisoner shall be released.
18 U.S.C. § 4206(a). The referenced subsections (b) and (c) go on to explain that a prisoner shall
be provided “with a written notice” of the Commission’s decision within twenty-one days of the
parole hearing, that “[i]f parole is denied such notice shall state with particularity the reasons for
such denial,” and that “[t]he Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding
the guidelines referred to in [§ 4206(a)] if it determines there is good cause for so doing.” 18
U.S.C. § 4206(b), (c).
Dufur has failed to allege any facts supporting his claim that the Commission did not