DUFUR v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] 4
16
release date,” “set an effective date of parole,” or “continue the prisoner to a fifteen year
reconsideration hearing.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.12. “The purpose of [the] interim hearing[s]” required
by 8 U.S.C. § 4208(h) is “to consider any significant developments or changes in the prisoner’s
status that may have occurred subsequent to the initial hearing.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(a). At those
“interim hearing[s],” the Commission may “[o]rder no change in its previous decision” or may
“advance” or “[r]etard” the prisoner’s “presumptive parole date.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(a)(2).
Finally, prior to a prisoner’s release, the Commission is required to conduct “a pre-release review
. . . to determine whether the conditions of a presumptive release date . . . have been satisfied,”
and, where “[t]here has been no finding of misconduct . . . nor any allegation of criminal conduct
since the last hearing[,] and . . . [n]o other modification of the release date appears warranted, the
Executive Hearing Examiner may . . . approve conversion of the presumptive parole date to an
effective” date of parole. 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(b).
Dufur construes these regulations as requiring the Commission to base any denial of
parole on events subsequent to the prisoner’s last discretionary parole hearing, which he submits