DUFUR v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] prisoner’s prior criminal record”). That is precisely what formed the basis of the Commission’s
denial of mandatory parole. See Dkt. 1 at 10–11.
Section 2.19: Dufur also alleges that the Commission violated § 2.19(a)(6) by
“consider[ing] submissions from, inter alia, the National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial
Fund, U.S. Customs Agents, [the] Association of Former Customs Special Agents, and
Immigration and Customs Enforcement Agents who were not ‘victims’ and were not on the
scene at the time of any of the offenses for which Dufur was convicted.” Dkt. 1 at 6–7 (Compl.
¶ 10). Section 2.19(a)(6) provides that, “if available and relevant,” the Commission must
consider “[a] statement . . . by any victim of the offense . . . about the financial, social,
psychological, and emotional harm done to, or loss suffered by such victim.” 28 C.F.R.
§ 2.19(a)(6). That, however, is just one portion of the larger regulation, which goes on to require
that the Commission “take[] into consideration such additional relevant information concerning
the prisoner . . . as may be reasonably available.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.19(b)(1). Without qualification,
the regulation then “encourages the submission of relevant information concerning an eligible
prisoner by interested persons,” id. (emphasis added), and adds:
Recommendations and information from sentencing judges, defense attorneys,
prosecutors, and other interested parties are welcomed by the Commission. In
evaluating a recommendation concerning parole, the Commission must consider