DUFUR v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] the Commission in §4206(a) and (c), see Garcia v. Neagle, 660 F.2d 983, 988 (4th Cir. 1981)—
Dufur has not alleged that any such denial has yet occurred.
Dufur’s claim that the Commission has violated § 4206(d) fares no better. He alleges that
the Commission did not “directly address the mandatory requirements of the statute,” Dkt. 1 at 4,
that his “sentence expir[ed]” on September 24, 2016, Dkt. 9-1 at 5, and that “mandatory parole
must be granted,” id. That contention misunderstands the nature of mandatory parole. To be
sure, Section 4206(d) does provide that a prisoner “shall be released on parole” at the prisoner’s
mandatory parole date. But the statute goes on to state “[t]hat the Commission shall not release
such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and
regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or
local crime.” 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). Those caveats mean that “mandatory” parole is not really
mandatory. See Bruscino v. True, 708 F. App’x 930, 935 (10th Cir. 2017). To the extent Dufur
alleges that the Commission was required to grant him parole, and that it lacked discretion to
13