DUFUR v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] To the extent Dufur
alleges that the Commission was required to grant him parole, and that it lacked discretion to
13
consider his violation of prison rules or the risk that he will commit future crimes, he has failed
to state a claim.
Dufur also references the “arbitrary and capricious” standard set forth in the
Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), see 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), and appears to challenge the
Commission’s justification for denying him parole, Dkt. 11 at 4–6. Decisions to deny parole,
however, are explicitly committed by statute to the Commission’s discretion, 18 U.S.C.
§ 4218(d) (stating that “[a]ctions of the Commission” including denying parole “shall be
considered actions committed to agency discretion for purposes of [5 U.S.C. § 701]”); Bowers v.
Keller, 651 F.3d 1277, 1291 (11th Cir. 2011), and they are not subject to review under the APA,
Cole v. Fulwood, 879 F. Supp. 2d 60, 68 (D.D.C. 2012) (holding that because “[f]or purposes of