DUFUR v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
[…] he f[ell] short of qualifying for parole” was all the process that the Constitution required. Id. at
7, 15–16. In a later decision, Board of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369 (1987), the Court
reaffirmed this approach to evaluating whether parole statutes create protectable liberty interests,
holding that a Montana statute employing similar “shall . . . unless” language also created a
liberty interest sufficient to require at least some procedural protections, id. at 377–81.
The structure and language of the federal statutory provisions mirrors that of the
Nebraska and Montana statutes. Section 4206(a), addressing discretionary parole, states:
If an eligible prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or
institutions to which he has been confined, and if the Commission, upon
consideration of the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and
characteristics of the prisoner, determines . . . that release would not depreciate the
seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law; and . . . that release
would not jeopardize the public welfare; subject to the provisions of subsections
22
(b) and (c) of this section, and pursuant to guidelines promulgated by the
Commission pursuant to section 4203(a)(1), such prisoner shall be released.
18 U.S.C. § 4206(a). Although the structure of the provision is inverted, § 4206(a) does provide
that a “prisoner shall be released” when certain findings are made. Section 4206(d), addressing
mandatory parole, is even closer in structure to the statutes considered in Greenholtz and Allen: