GREENWALD v. PRICE et al
[…] Id. at 11. Mr. Greenwald
raises objections only as to Magistrate Judge Meriweather’s
findings on jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(3).
A.
Magistrate Judge Meriweather Erred In Concluding That
This Court Lacks Jurisdiction Under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ff(f)(3)
Section 1395ff(f) provides for facial review of NCDs and
LCDs. See id. § 1395ff(f)(1), (2). Challenges brought under
§ 1395ff(f) are ordinarily reviewed by an ALJ, whose decision is
appealable to the DAB. Id. § 1395ff(2)(A)(i)–(ii). The DAB’s
decision constitutes final agency action subject to judicial
review. Id. § 1395ff(2)(A)(iv). But an aggrieved individual may
avoid the ordinary administrative review process and proceed
directly to a “court of competent jurisdiction” if “the moving
18
Case 1:17-cv-00797-EGS-RMM Document 52 Filed 06/07/22 Page 19 of 29
party alleges that (A) there are no material issues of fact in
dispute, and (B) the only issue of law is . . . that a
regulation, determination, or ruling by the Secretary is
invalid.” Id. § 1395ff(f)(3); see also Bailey v. Mut. of Omaha
Ins. Co., 534 F. Supp. 2d 43, 51 (D.D.C. 2008).
Here, the parties agree that the LCD at issue would be
invalid if it conflicts with the Medicare NCD for pneumatic
compression devices. R. & R., ECF No. 47 at 11. The relevant NCD