CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS et al v. PRICE et al
[…] (2) Statutory Structure and Context The fact that Congress specifically provided for subtracting Medicaid payments but not payments by third parties becomes all the more salient upon examination of the subsequent statutory section. That section permits additional DSH payments to certain state-owned hospitals during a transitional period so long as the state certifies that the additional payments are used for “health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(2). In 35 particular, section 1396r-4(g)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In determining the amount that is used for [health] services during a year, there shall be excluded any amounts received . . . from third party payors (not including the State plan under this subchapter) that are used for providing such services during the year. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(2)(A)(emphasis added). Thus, while Congress expressly excluded amounts received from third-party payors in section 1396r-4(g)(2)(A), it declined to do so in section 1396r-4(g)(1)(A). That omission is significant.