CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS et al v. PRICE et al
[…] W. Va. Univ. Hosps. v. Casey, 885 F.2d 11, 23 (3d Cir. 1989). These payments do not compensate a hospital for providing a particular service to a particular patient; rather, they seek to rectify in part any deficit the hospital may face solely because it treats more Medicaid-eligible patients than most. See Johnson, 609 F. Supp. 2d at 3 (“The intent was to stabilize the hospitals financially and preserve access to health care services for eligible low-income patients.”). Accordingly, the amendment created “payment adjustment[s]” for qualifying hospitals. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(c). Such payments are available to any hospital that treats a disproportionate share of Medicaid patients (a disproportionate-share hospital or “DSH”). See id. § 1396r-4(b). In particular, Congress “deemed” hospitals to be DSH hospitals if “the hospital’s medicaid inpatient utilization rate . . . is at least one standard 5 deviation above the mean medicaid inpatient utilization rate for hospitals receiving medicaid payments in the State” or if “the hospital’s low-income utilization rate . . . exceeds 25 percent.” Id. § 1396r-4(b)(1).