BLUMENTHAL et al v. TRUMP
[…] Jennison, 39
U.S. 540, 570-71 (1840) (“In expounding the Constitution of the
United States, every word must have its due force, and
appropriate meaning; for it is evident from the whole
instrument, that no word was unnecessarily used, or needlessly
added.”)).
The President contends that the other two instances in
which “Emolument” is used in the Constitution provide further
support for his narrow definition because “[e]ach is associated
with an office and refers to compensation for services rendered
in the capacity as the holder of that office.” Id. at 36 (citing
U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 7 (“The President, shall, at
stated Times, receive for his services, a Compensation . . . and
he shall not receive within that Period any other Emolument from
the United States, or any of them.”); U.S. Const. art. I, § 6,
cl. 2 (“No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for
which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the
Authority of the United States, which shall have been created,
or the Emoluments whereof shall have been encreased during such
time. . . .”)).
16
Case 1:17-cv-01154-EGS Document 67 Filed 04/30/19 Page 17 of 48
Plaintiffs argue that even if the President’s narrow
definition of “Emolument” existed, the Clause does not use the
word in such a narrow sense, because to do so would render the