MEDLEY v. BALTAZAR et al
[…] For purposes of § 2254, the local courts of the District of Columbia are considered state courts. See Milhouse v. Levi, 548 F.2d 357, 360 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 1976). However, “a District of Columbia prisoner has no recourse to a federal judicial forum unless the local remedy is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 726 (D.C. Cir.) (internal quotation marks, citation and footnote omitted), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 993 (1986). The local remedy Garris references is D.C. Code § 23-110, under which a person convicted and sentenced in the Superior Court “may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.” D.C. Code § 23-110(a). The Court concludes that Petitioner has no recourse in this federal district court. “A motion to vacate sentence under [§] 23-110 is the standard means of raising a claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel,” Garmon v.