AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] Furthermore, the regulations seem to anticipate that meetings may be held in a mixed medium, as they provide for an “advisory committee meeting [to be] conducted in whole or part by a teleconference . . . .” Id. § 102-3.140(e) (emphasis added). Finally, it must be remembered that the statutory mandate only requires generally that each “advisory committee meeting shall be open to the public.” 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 10(a)(1). No particular mode of access is specified. With respect to the requirements of section 10(a)(3), the pertinent regulations, like the statutory text, do not require that interested persons be permitted to provide oral comments at every advisory committee meeting. See id. § 102-3.140(d) (“[a]ny member of the public may speak to or otherwise address the advisory committee if the agency’s guidelines so permit”).