COCKRUM et al v. DONALD J. TRUMP FOR PRESIDENT, INC. et al
[…] Abbas, 783 F.3d at 1332. To weed out early in litigation claims brought as speech suppression, the Anti-SLAPP Act instituted certain procedural hurdles to trial on the merits in speech-related suits, such as those alleging defamation or libel. One such restriction is that defendants “may file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). The Act defines an “[a]ct in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” to mean “[a]ny written or oral statement made . . . [i]n a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest,” or an “expression or expressive conduct that involves petitioning the government or communicating views to members of the public in connection