COCKRUM et al v. DONALD J. TRUMP FOR PRESIDENT, INC. et al
[…] D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). The Act defines an “[a]ct in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” to mean “[a]ny written or oral statement made . . . [i]n a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest,” or an “expression or expressive conduct that involves petitioning the government or communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest.” D.C. Code § 16-5501(1). Under the Act, an “issue of public interest” is one “related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or service in the market place.” D.C. Code § 16-5501(3). Defendants seek to shoehorn their conspiracy into the definition of “an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest,” but this effort fails on multiple grounds. To begin, no case from a D.C. Court applying the Anti-SLAPP bears any resemblance to the circumstances of this case. This suit concerns Defendants’ participation in a conspiracy to 7 post stolen private information to the Internet for the world to see.