ADVOCATE CHRIST MEDICAL CENTER et al v. PRICE
[…] percentage of those days came from Medicare beneficiaries who also received SSI
benefits?” Cath. Health, 718 F.3d at 917 (emphasis in original). The greater the number of
patients that a hospital treats who are “entitled to [SSI] benefits,” the larger the DPP, and thus the
higher the hospital’s reimbursement rate. Id. at 916.
The SSI program is administered by the Social Security Administration (“SSA”), which
provides monthly cash payments to financially needy people who are aged 65 or older, blind, or
disabled. 2 42 U.S.C. § 1381a. The statute provides that individuals in these categories who are
“determined . . . to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accordance with
and subject to the provisions of [Title XVI], be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social
Security.” Id. The SSA maintains SSI records, including monthly “payment status codes”
denoting whether an SSI applicant received payment during a given month and the reason for
that payment status. See Soc. Sec. Admin., State Verification & Exch. Sys. (SVES) & State
Online Query (SOLQ) Manual, Appx.