ADVOCATE CHRIST MEDICAL CENTER et al v. PRICE
[…] Unlike the SSI program, which is a cash benefit program, the other entitlement relevant
to the SSI fraction—Medicare Part A—is a federal health insurance program. In determining
which patients are “entitled to” Medicare Part A, the Secretary counts all patients who meet the
statutory criteria for that entitlement. See Def. Mot. at 29 (citing Medicare Program Rule at 75
Fed. Reg. at 50,280) (“We believe that Congress used the phrase ‘entitled to benefits under part
A’ in [the DPP provision] to refer to individuals who meet the criteria for entitlement under these
sections”)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (2012) (“Entitled means that an individual meets all the
requirements for Medicare benefits.”). According to the Secretary, that interpretation holds true
“regardless of whether the person’s stay in a hospital is actually paid for under Medicare Part A”
and “regardless of whether the person is hospitalized at all.” Def. Mot. at 29.
B. Medicare Payment Determinations and Judicial Review