HUDSON, JR. v. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
[…] The Court disagrees. Not all unions are covered by the LMRA. The Act borrows definitions from the National Labor Relations Act, which defines a “labor organization” as “any organization . . . in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 152(5). The NLRA — and LMRA by extension — specifically limits the term “employer” to the private sector. Id. § 152(2) (“The term ‘employer’ . . . shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation.”). Courts have thus uniformly held that, because a public-sector union is not a “labor organization” under the LMRA, it may not bring a § 301 claim, and neither may public employees. See Cunningham v. Local 30, Int’l Union of Op.