HUDSON, JR. v. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
[…] See AFGE Const., art. VII, § 1(b). AFGE, moreover, is a “mixed union,” meaning it represents both private- and public-sector employees. The Department of Labor and this Circuit have interpreted the LMRDA, but not the LMRA, to apply to mixed unions. See 29 C.F.R. § 451.3(a)(4); Wildberger v. AFGE, 86 F.3d 1188, 1192 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (LMRDA applies to AFGE). Because the two statutes define “labor organization” in functionally equivalent terms, however, the Court finds that the LMRA also applies to mixed unions. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 402(i) (“‘Labor organization’ means a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce . . . in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers.”), with 29 U.S.C. § 152(5). It is thus irrelevant that Plaintiff’s home local does not qualify as a labor organization. He is suing for a 11 breach of the AFGE Constitution, and at least some of the signatory locals to that contract represent private employees.