HUDSON, JR. v. AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES
[…] right, rather than a breach by one of the parties of the Constitution.
10
AFGE tries to resist this conclusion, arguing that Hudson does not have standing to bring
an LMRA claim because his home local represents only public employees. The Court disagrees.
Not all unions are covered by the LMRA. The Act borrows definitions from the National
Labor Relations Act, which defines a “labor organization” as “any organization . . . in which
employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with
employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 152(5). The NLRA — and LMRA by extension — specifically limits
the term “employer” to the private sector. Id. § 152(2) (“The term ‘employer’ . . . shall not
include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation.”). Courts have thus
uniformly held that, because a public-sector union is not a “labor organization” under the
LMRA, it may not bring a § 301 claim, and neither may public employees. See Cunningham v.
Local 30, Int’l Union of Op. Engrs., 234 F. Supp. 2d 383, 395-96 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (collecting