ADAMS v. JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF THE SIXTH CIRCUIT et al
[…] If the chief judge dismisses the complaint or concludes the proceeding, an aggrieved complainant or subject judge may file a 2 Case 1:17-cv-01894-ABJ Document 32 Filed 09/09/20 Page 3 of 19 petition for review with the circuit’s judicial council. Id. § 352(c). The denial of such a petition “shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” Id. If the chief judge concludes that additional factfinding is necessary, the chief judge must appoint a special committee to “conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary.” Id. § 353(c). The special committee then “shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report thereon with the judicial council of the circuit,” setting forth the committee’s findings and recommendations for “necessary and appropriate action” by the judicial council. Id.