ADAMS v. JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF THE SIXTH CIRCUIT et al
[…] Id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(i). The judicial council may ask the subject judge to take early retirement voluntarily, id. § 354(a)(2)(B)(ii), but it may not order an Article III judge to be removed from office. Id. § 354(a)(3)(A). When a judicial council has taken action following the receipt of a special committee’s report, section 357 of the Act authorizes the complainant or subject judge to file a petition for review with the Judicial Conference of the United States through its Committee on Judicial Conduct and Disability. Id. § 357(a); see id. § 331. The decisions of the Judicial Conference are not subject to judicial review. Id. § 357(c) (“Except as expressly provided in this section and section 352(c), all orders and determinations, including denials of petitions for review, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.”). 3 Case 1:17-cv-01894-ABJ Document 32 Filed 09/09/20 Page 4 of 19 II. Investigation of Plaintiff According to the complaint, the Judicial Council proceedings against the plaintiff arose out of a show cause order he issued on February 1, 2013, directing a Magistrate Judge “to explain his failure