ADAMS v. JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF THE SIXTH CIRCUIT et al
[…] Or, the chief judge may appoint a “special committee” comprised of the chief judge and an equal number of circuit and district judges “to investigate the facts and allegations contained in the complaint.” Id. § 353(a)(1). The chief judge must provide notice of his action to the complainant and the subject judge. See id. §§ 352(b), 353(a)(3). If the chief judge dismisses the complaint or concludes the proceeding, an aggrieved complainant or subject judge may file a 2 Case 1:17-cv-01894-ABJ Document 32 Filed 09/09/20 Page 3 of 19 petition for review with the circuit’s judicial council. Id. § 352(c). The denial of such a petition “shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” Id. If the chief judge concludes that additional factfinding is necessary, the chief judge must appoint a special committee to “conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary.” Id. § 353(c).