ADAMS v. JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF THE SIXTH CIRCUIT et al
[…] Id. § 353(c). The special committee then “shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report thereon with the judicial council of the circuit,” setting forth the committee’s findings and recommendations for “necessary and appropriate action” by the judicial council. Id. Upon receiving the special committee’s report, the judicial council “may conduct any additional investigation which it considers to be necessary,” id. § 354(a)(1)(A), and either dismiss the complaint, id. § 354(a)(1)(B), or “take such action as is appropriate to assure the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts within the circuit.” Id. § 354(a)(1)(C). Judicial council action may include censuring or reprimanding the subject judge, id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(ii)–(iii), or ordering that no further cases be assigned to the subject judge “on a temporary basis for a time certain.” Id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(i).