STONE v. BERRYHILL
[…] Nonetheless, Stone admitted to accepting and using that money. AR at 175–77, 183. True, she thrice notified the agency of the discrepancy and requested that it cease the payments—which is all one might reasonably expect of a person in her situation. But the law demanded more because the regulation deems an individual at fault if she accepts a payment with knowledge that it was incorrect. And although Stone argues that she was improperly found “at fault” because the ALJ failed to apply 20 C.F.R. § 404.510(a)—which provides that an individual will not be at fault where she relies on “erroneous information from an official source within the [SSA] . . . with respect to the interpretation of a pertinent provision of the Social Security Act or regulations”—numerous courts have concluded that the notices of benefits that Stone received following her meetings with the agency do not qualify as official interpretations for that section. See, e.g., Valley v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 427 F.3d 388, 393 (6th Cir. 2005); Rodysill v.