ATLAS AIR, INC. et al v. INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS et al
[…] See, e.g., Ass’n of Flight Attendants v. United Airlines, 71 F.3d 915, 917 (D.C. Cir. 1995); IBT/HERE Emp. Representatives’ Council v. Gate Gourmet Div. Ams., 402 F. Supp. 2d 289, 290 (D.D.C. 2005) (“Gate Gourmet”). The date on which the parties are allowed to formally initiate renegotiation of the CBA is referred to as the “amendable date.” By contrast, when labor and management cannot resolve a minor dispute through negotiation, the RLA mandates that the parties submit the conflict to a board for binding arbitration. See Eastern Air Lines I, 863 F.2d at 895; see also 45 U.S.C. § 184 (“The disputes between an employee or group of employees and a carrier or carriers by air growing out of grievances, or out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions . . . may be referred by petition of the parties or by either party to an appropriate adjustment board.”). When Congress extended the RLA to airlines in 1936, it tasked companies and unions with establishing their own arbitration boards until such time as the NMB deemed the establishment of a permanent national board for airlines necessary.