BIGELOW v. GARRETT et al
[…] Mr. Bigelow asserts that the defendants are subject to specific jurisdiction under three separate provisions of the long-arm statute, D.C. Code §§ 13-423(a)(1), (a)(3), and (a)(4). The Court will consider each provision in turn. 1. D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1) Section 13-423(a)(1) of the District of Columbia long-arm statute provides that the Court “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s . . . transacting any business in the District of Columbia. . . .” D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1).