GARZA v. HARGAN et al
[…] Injunction.
I. BACKGROUND
The Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR), which is headed by its Director, E. Scott
Lloyd, is responsible for “coordinating and implementing the care and placement of
unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status.”
6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A). As part of that responsibility, ORR is charged with “making placement
determinations” for UCs, “implementing the placement determinations,” “implementing policies
with respect to the care and placement” of UCs, and housing them. Id. § 279(b)(1)(C)–(L). In
executing these duties, ORR is charged with “ensuring that the interests of the child are
considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied minor
child.” Id. § 279(b)(1)(B). ORR places UCs with federal grantee organizations that provide
shelter and services in compliance with ORR policies and procedures. (ECF No. 10-1 ¶¶5–6).
In March 2017, ORR instructed employees at federally funded shelters that they “are