AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION et al v. ERIC D. HARGAN et al
[…] As part of the annual determination of OPPS rates, CMS must also determine how much Medicare will pay for “specified covered outpatient drugs” (“SCODs”). See id. at § 1395l(t)(14). Importantly, some of these SCODs include outpatient drugs that hospitals purchase pursuant to the 340B Program. Under the statutory scheme applicable here, Congress has authorized two potential methods of setting SCOD rates. First, if available, the payment rates must be set using “the average acquisition cost for the drug for that year.” Id. at § 1395l(t)(14)(iii)(I). If that data is not available, however, then the payment rates must be set equal to “the average price for the drug in the year established under [certain other statutory provisions] . . . as calculated and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph.” Id. at § 1395l(t)(14)(iii)(II). For 2018, the applicable provision was 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a, which specified that the payment rate should be the “average sales price” for the drug plus six percent (“ASP + 6%”).