EAGLE TRUST FUND et al v. U.S. POSTAL SERVICE et al
[…] NLRB, 522 U.S. 359, 374 (1998) (“The [APA], which governs the proceedings of administrative agencies and related judicial review, establishes a scheme of ‘reasoned decisionmaking.’” (quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 52 (1983))). However, Congress has expressly exempted USPS actions from review under the APA, with limited exceptions. See 39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (stating that, with certain exceptions, “no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, 12 including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service”); see also Mittleman v. Postal Regulatory Comm’n, 757 F.3d 300, 305 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (“[T]he Postal Service is exempt from review under the [APA].” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).