LINDA SIMS v. SUNOVION PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
[…] Accordingly, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s DCHRA claims. Second, Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s claims under the DCHRA should be dismissed because they are barred by the DCHRA’s statute of limitations. Pursuant to the DCHRA, “[a] private cause of action [under the statute] shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act.” D.C. Code. § 2-1403.16(a). But, this one-year limitation may be tolled by “[t]he timely filing of a complaint with the [District of Columbia Office of Human Rights], or under the administrative procedures established by the Mayor pursuant to § 2-1403.03.” Id.