LINDA SIMS v. SUNOVION PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
[…] Upon consideration of the pleadings3, the relevant legal authorities, and the record for purposes of this motion, the Court GRANTS IN PART and DENIES IN PART Defendant’s Motion: The Court notes that the DCHRA does not appear to protect against discrimination on the basis of “veteran status.” DC Code § 2-1401.01 (protecting against discrimination on the basis of “race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, matriculation, political affiliation, genetic information, disability, source of income, status as a victim of intrafamily offense, and place of residence or business”). But, as will be explained later, the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s DCHRA claims in their entirely as untimely.