FORD v. STATE OF MARYLAND ATTORNEY GENERAL et al
[…] Furthermore, on the last page of plaintiffs’ Superior Court complaint, the first defendant listed is “Attorney General, State of Maryland” although on the first page the defendant listed is the “State of Maryland.” 8 II. The claims of the remaining plaintiffs are time-barred. The claims brought by individuals who did not sign on to the original suit fare no better, though, because like the Superior Court action, this case was filed long after the statute of limitations expired. The longest possible statute of limitations applicable in this case is five years: under D.C. Code § 301(10), actions for “the recovery of damages for an injury to real property from toxic substances” must be brought within five years “from the date the injury is discovered or with reasonable diligence should have been discovered.” State law claims for “personal injury must be brought within three years of the time the action accrues.” See Bailey v.