KASPERSKY LAB, INC. et al v. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al
[…] E. BOD 17-01
Much to Plaintiffs’ dismay, the next they heard from DHS was on September 13, 2017,
when, pursuant to her authority under FISMA, Acting DHS Secretary Elaine C. Duke issued
BOD 17-01, entitled “Removal of Kaspersky-Branded Products.” AR0633-35.
A very brief explanation of BODs generally is necessary here. Pursuant to FISMA,
federal agencies are required, under the supervision of the Director of the Office of Management
and Budget and the Secretary of Homeland Security, to establish and implement their own
policies, principles, standards and guidelines on information security. 44 U.S.C. § 3554(b)
(“Each agency shall develop, document, and implement an agency-wide information security
program to provide information security for the information and information systems that
support the operations and assets of the agency.”). As particularly relevant to this case, FISMA
provides that “[t]he Secretary, in consultation with the Director, shall administer the
implementation of agency information security policies and practices for information systems,”