AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR TRUTH IN ADVERTISING v. TOTAL HEALTH NETWORK CORP.
[…] Properly understood, IFTIM’s complaint alleges that Total Health’s advertising
practices constitute a CPPA violation. This alleged violation is pled in one count, and
happens to be based on five different theories about the manner in which the challenged
conduct violates the CPPA. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 7–8 (relying on D.C. Code sections
28-3904(e), (f), (f-1), (j), and (x)); see also Mot. to Remand at 7.) The cited provisions
are alternative bases; any one of these theories of liability is sufficient to sustain the
claim alleged. Furthermore, of the five CPPA provisions that IFTIM cites, only
section 28-3904(x) implicates federal law—the other sections do not reference federal
law or raise any federal issues at all. Compare D.C. Code § 28-3904(x) (prohibiting the
selling of consumer goods “in a condition or manner not consistent with that warranted
. . . by operation or requirement of federal law”) with D.C. Code §§ 28-3904(e), (f), (f1), (j) (prohibiting sellers from, respectively, “misrepresent[ing] as to a material fact
which has a tendency to mislead”; “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure tends
to mislead”; “us[ing] innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency
to mislead”; and “mak[ing] false or misleading representations of fact concerning the
10
reasons for, existence of, amounts of price reductions, or the price in comparison to
price of competitors or one’s own price at a past or future time”).