AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR TRUTH IN ADVERTISING v. TOTAL HEALTH NETWORK CORP.
[…] advertising violates the District of Columbia’s consumer protection statute, and in
particular, D.C. Code sections 28-3904 (e), (f), (f-1), and (j), which generally prohibit
unfair or deceptive trade practices. (See id. ¶¶ 7–8, 20–25, 85–86; see also id. ¶ 9
(stating that IFTIM has brought the instant action “to protect the general public from
trade practices that violate federal and District of Columbia law” and “to vindicate its
statutory rights under the [DC]CPPA[.]”).) Moreover, IFTIM charges that the alleged
advertising practices violate D.C. Code section 28-3904(x), which specifically prohibits
the sale of consumer goods “in a condition or manner not consistent with that warranted
. . . by operation or requirement of federal law[.]” D.C. Code § 28-3904(x). IFTIM
maintains that Total Health’s comparison-price advertising breaches this particular D.C.
Code provision because Total Health’s conduct violates the Federal Trade Commission
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), and its corresponding regulations. (See id. ¶¶ 7, 85–86.) As