NICKSOLAT v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Jerry T. O’Brien, Inc., 467 U.S. 735, 745 n.15 (1984), insofar as it “accords customers of banks and similar financial institutions certain rights to be notified of and to challenge in court administrative subpoenas of financial records in the possession of the banks.” Id. at 745. In its core provision pertaining to administrative subpoenas, the RFPA provides that a federal government entity may subpoena a bank to obtain financial records about a bank’s customer only if “there is reason to believe that the records sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 3405(1); see also id. § 3401(8) (defining “law enforcement inquiry” as “a lawful investigation or official proceeding inquiring into a violation of, or failure to comply with, any criminal or civil statute or any regulation, rule, or order issued pursuant thereto”). Before obtaining customer financial records pursuant to such a subpoena, the government must serve the subpoena on the customer (or mail it to her last known address) along with a notice that “shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the law enforcement inquiry[.]” Id. § 3405(2).