DOE v. KIPP DC SUPPORTING CORPORATION et al
[…] If § 12-301(8) applies, the statute of limitations did not begin to run until Doe’s eighteenth birthday because the abuse occurred when she was a minor. See D.C. Code § 12-302(a). Doe turned eighteen at some point in 2008. See Compl. ¶ 1. At most, the limitations period thus expired in late 2011, and Doe’s claims are time-barred. If § 12-301(11) applies, the limitations period extended to seven years past Doe’s eighteenth birthday, or late 2015. Again, the claims are time-barred. 5 The Court notes that, Defendants’ arguments notwithstanding, the plain language of § 12-301(11) strongly suggests that the statutory provision applies to Doe’s claims. The provision applies to claims that “aris[e] out of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was a minor,” D.C. Code § 12-301(11), and all of Doe’s claims directly stem from her abuse by Coleman, including her claims against the School Defendants. 12 The same reasoning applies as to Doe’s IIED claim.