DOE v. KIPP DC SUPPORTING CORPORATION et al
[…] Finally, the legislative history behind the 2009 IntraFamily Offenses Act, which amended the statute of limitations applicable to claims relating to sexual abuse of a minor, further suggests that the discovery rule should not apply to Doe’s situation. The IntraFamily Offenses Act amended D.C. Code § 12-301, which, inter alia, provides the limitations period for bringing civil claims relating to sexual abuse. Under the old statute, all claims relating to sexual abuse would fall in the catch-all category of § 12-301(8), which provides for a 3-year limitations period. See D.C. Code § 12-301(8). The amended statute added a new subsection, § 12-301(11), which specifically applies to claims “arising out of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was a minor.” D.C. Code § 12-301(11). For such claims, the new limitations period is the later of seven years from the victim’s eighteenth birthday or three years from “when the victim knew, or reasonably should have known, of any act constituting abuse.” Id.