PERKINS v. WCS CONSTRUCTION LLC et al
[…] Perkins’s termination could be plausibly be characterized as a form of intimidation intended to prevent her from alerting the police and (2) her reporting of potential criminal activity (i.e., Mr. Shaw’s alleged threats) to HR and the police implicates a clear public policy embodied in at least some 2 of those general criminal statutes. Perkins I, 2018 WL 5792828 at *7. Specifically, the Court noted that D.C. code criminalizes “threatened assault or injury to another, which is essentially what she alleges Shaw did during the June 15, 2017 meeting.” Id. at * 6; see also D.C. Code § 22-1810 (making it a crime to “threaten[] . . . to kidnap any person or to injure the person of another”); D.C. Code 2 The Court was not “entirely convinced that affray is applicable to the facts of Perkins’s complaint.” Perkins I, 2018 WL 5792828, at *6 n.3. 7 § 22-404(a)(1) (making it a crime to “unlawfully assault[], or threaten[] another in a menacing manner”).