KLEIN, et al v. MNUCHIN
[…] The Government has filed a Motion to Dismiss, contending that mandamus jurisdiction does not exist here. Because this Court agrees, it will grant the Motion and dismiss the Complaint without prejudice. It will, however, give Plaintiff an opportunity to cure this jurisdictional defect by filing an Amended Complaint within 20 days if he so chooses. I. Background The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act established the Federal Insurance Office within the Department of the Treasury. See 31 U.S.C. § 313(a). The FIO has the authority to, inter alia, “monitor all aspects of the insurance industry,” “monitor the extent to which traditionally underserved communities and consumers . . . have access to affordable insurance products,” and “develop [f]ederal policy on prudential aspects of international insurance matters.” Id. § 313(c)(1)(A), (B), (E). In addition, it submits an annual 1 report to Congress “on the insurance industry and any other information as deemed relevant by the [agency] or requested by [Congress].”