SEIBERT v. PRECISION CONTRACTING SOLUTIONS, LP et al
[…] Stay Mem. at 7-8. 7 Section 45b, upon which Mr. Seibert relies, is a section of the law that established the Federal Trade Commission and prevents unfair methods of competition. Section 45b explicitly protects consumer reviews related to the provision of goods and services when the consumer agrees to a form contract. See 15 U.S.C. § 45b(a)(2) (defining “covered communication”). The law defines a form contract as one with “standardized terms” that is “used by a person in the course of selling” his services and “imposed on an individual without meaningful opportunity for such individual to negotiate the standardized terms.” Id. 7 Mr. Seibert further claims that PCS aggressively threatens to employ the confidentiality provisions against unhappy consumers. Stay Mem. at 7-8; see also S. Sieber Email at 2 (warning that “PCS’s statement of claims in the AAA matter calls for Mr.