SEIBERT v. PRECISION CONTRACTING SOLUTIONS, LP et al
[…] Siebert [sic] to pay not only for the extra work he ordered, but also $200,000 in damages caused by the public filing of the Federal lawsuit . . . . As the damage increases we will amend our claim upwards accordingly.”) (emphasis in original); see also Opp’n to D. Sieber MTD at 13 (referencing litigation in D.C. Superior Court, see infra, in which Derrick Sieber counterclaimed under the confidentiality provision when a client attempted to sue to enforce an arbitration award). 14 § 45b(a)(3)(A).8 Congress has directed that “a provision of a form contract is void from the inception of such contract if such provision (A) prohibits or restricts the ability of an individual who is a party to the form contract to engage in a covered communication [or, as relevant] (B) imposes a penalty or fee against an individual who is a party to the form contract for engaging in a covered communication . . . .” Id. § 45b(b)(1). It is “unlawful for a person to offer a form contract containing a provision described as void in subsection (b).” Id. § 45b(c). While § 45b is subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission or the States, no private right of action is suggested. See id. § 45b(d) (enforcement by the Commission) and 45b(e) (enforcement by the States).