Mitchell v. Craftworks Restaurants & Breweries, Inc. d/b/a Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant
[…] transactions by electronic means only if they agree to do so. See id. § 28-4904(b). And
according to Ms. Mitchell, she does not “recall signing an authorization to sign documents
electronically.” Mitchell Decl. ¶ 4.
Importantly, however, the DCUETA does not require that the parties explicitly agree to
conduct electronic transactions. Instead, the statute provides that “[w]hether the parties [have]
agree[d] to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and
surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.” D.C. Code § 28-4904(b); see also
id. § 28-4908(b) (“The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person
. . . is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation,
10
execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and otherwise provided by
law.”). Thus, that Ms. Mitchell never signed an express authorization to conduct electronic
transactions is immaterial. The Court may infer that she agreed to electronically sign documents
based on context.
Given Ms.