CITIZENS FOR RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN WASHINGTON v. AMERICAN ACTION NETWORK, INC.
[…] AAN argues that CHGO ends this case because the Statement of Reasons that the Court reviewed in 4 AAN’s contention that the FEC is limited to assessing penalties through its Administrative Fines Program is also unavailing. Under that program, as AAN notes, “[t]he sanctions available . . . are focused on formulaic ‘civil money penalty’ relief . . . for political committees that file their reports either late or not at all.” MTD at 20 (quoting 11 C.F.R. §§ 111.42–.43). But the Program does not preclude the Commission from filing suit seeking equitable relief. See 11 C.F.R. § 111.31 (“If the Commission determines that the violation should not be subject to [the Administrative Fines Program], then the violation will be subject to all sections of subpart A,” which includes civil suit.). So, the existence of this program does nothing to undermine redressability, even assuming the remedy that CREW seeks here is limited to one the FEC could implement.