SANCHEZ et al v. OFFICE OF THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION
[…] that an agency’s exercise of its delegated legislative power is not arbitrary or capricious.”
(footnote omitted)).
The Court agrees with Defendants; the delegation of power in D.C. Code § 7-2036 does
not amount to an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power. The text of the statute and
broader statutory context make clear an intelligible principle to guide the delegated authority.
First, the text cabins the delegated power to “rules necessary to implement the provisions of this
subchapter,” which is titled “Child Development Facilities Regulation.” D.C. Code § 72036(a)(1) (emphasis added). Second, the text limits the Mayor’s authority to a specific
population and subject. The Facilities Act states that the Mayor shall set “[m]inimum standards
of operation of a child development facility concerning staff qualification, requirements and
training.” Id. § 7-2036(a)(1)(A). The “minimum standards of operation” must relate to “child
development facilit[ies]” and must speak to “staff qualification, requirements and training.” Id.
Third, the statutory definition of “child development facility” further guides the Mayor in setting