SETH v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Seth, No. 17-hc-2090 (E.D.N.C. May 25, 2018), ECF No. 32), and that state placement was not available in the District of Columbia, id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Seth was therefore committed to the custody and care of the Attorney General, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246. Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Although Seth is committed to the custody of the Attorney General, the IDRA provides that a person “shall” be released “to the appropriate official of the State in which the person is 3 domiciled or was tried if such State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d). The Attorney General “shall make all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume responsibility,” id., and must hospitalize the person for treatment in a suitable facility until the State assumes responsibility or the person may be released without creating a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, whichever occurs first. Id. § 4246(d)(1)–(2). The Attorney General must “continue periodically to exert all reasonable efforts to cause such a State to assume such responsibility for the person’s custody, care, and treatment.” Id. § 4246(d).