SETH v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Nuss Decl. ¶ 24. Seth’s situation remains undeniably troubling, 2018 Decision at *1, and may even raise questions about the Attorney General’s compliance with the statutory obligation to encourage the District to accept responsibility for Seth’s care, id. at *14 n.12 (citing the Attorney General’s obligation, under 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d), to “continue periodically to exert all reasonable efforts to cause [the] State to assume . . . responsibility for the person’s custody, care, and treatment”). Yet, no evidence Seth now offers changes the conclusion in the 2018 Decision that Seth has failed to show that DDS’s refusal to serve him was an action taken “at least in part ‘because of,’ not merely ‘in spite of’ its adverse effects upon an identifiable group.” Pers. Adm’r of Mass v.