BENOIT v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] for fees on this point. Nonetheless, given Plaintiffs’ concession, the Court will reduce these
specific entries from the fee request.
8
Case 1:18-cv-01104-RC Document 76 Filed 03/15/21 Page 9 of 10
B. Expert Fees and Costs
Plaintiffs additionally seek $8,238.96 in expert fees and $3,662.60 in other costs, to total
$11,901.56. Though the IDEA itself does not entitle parties to recover expert fees, see Arlington
Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 297 (2006), expert fees are recoverable in
an IDEA case in the District of Columbia under D.C. Code § 38-2571.03(7), which states:
In any action or proceeding brought under Part B or Part C of IDEA, a court, in its
discretion, may award reasonable expert witness fees as part of the costs to a
prevailing party: [w]ho is the parent of a child with a disability . . . based on rates
prevailing in the community in which the action or proceeding arose for the kind
and quality of services furnished; provided, that the maximum award shall be
$6,000 per action or proceeding . . . .
Plaintiffs bear the burden of establishing entitlement to an award of expert fees by
showing that the expert’s rates are reasonable and “based on rates prevailing in the community in
which the action or proceeding arose for the kind and quality of services furnished.” D.C. Code
§ 38-2571.03(7)(A)(i), (B); see Wright, Next Friend of J.J. v. Dist. of Columbia, No. 18-cv-2818,
2019 WL 4737699, at *7 (D.D.C. Sept. 28, 2019) (denying without prejudice plaintiffs’ request