KRUKAS v. AARP et al
[…] The CPPA forbids a variety of “unfair or deceptive trade practice[s], whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby,” D.C. CODE § 28-3904, and “establishes an enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about consumer goods and services that are or would be purchased, leased, or received in the District of Columbia.” Mann, 251 F. Supp. 3d at 116–17 (citing D.C. CODE §§ 28-3901 to 28-3903; id. § 28-3901(c)) (establishing enforceable right to truthful information). A “trade practice” is “any act which does or would create, alter, repair, furnish, make available, provide information about, or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale, lease or transfer, of consumer goods and services.” D.C. CODE § 28-3901(a)(6).