KRUKAS v. AARP et al
[…] See id. ¶¶ 6, 62–65, 96–97. 58 District of Columbia law bars the payment or receipt of commissions in consideration for the sale, solicitation, or negotiation of insurance if the person paid was required to be licensed and was not. D.C. CODE § 31-1131.13. Persons who sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance must be licensed to do so. Id. § 31-1131.03. Key terms in this statutory provision are further defined, with “Sell” defined to mean “to sell or exchange a contract of insurance by any means, for money or its equivalent, on behalf of an insurance company,” id. § 31-1131.02(16), and “Solicit” defined to mean “attempting to sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a particular kind of insurance from a particular company,” id. § 31-1131.02(17). “Commission” is not defined. See id. § 31-1131.02 (the definitions section for insurance regulations). The defendants are not licensed insurance agents.