AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] Austin, 418 U.S. 264 (1974), the Supreme Court discussed President Nixon’s Executive
Order 11,491, which was issued in 1969 and operated as the foundation for all
collective bargaining and labor rights within the federal government. In the majority
opinion, the Court observed that this executive order was “plainly a reasonable exercise
of the President’s responsibility for the efficient operation of the Executive Branch”
that is afforded by the Constitution, and the Court also found “express statutory
authorization in 5 U.S.C. § 7301.” 418 U.S. at 273 n.5. That statute provides (then, as
now) that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in
the executive branch[,]” 5 U.S.C. § 7301, and the Supreme Court reasoned that the term
“conduct” included how federal employees interact with management in the workplace,
see Old Dominion, 418 U.S. at 273 n.5. Thus, the Old Dominion Court had “no
67
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 71 of 122