AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] (b). No more than two of its three members may come from the same political party,
see id. § 7104(a), and the members may “be removed by the President only upon notice
14
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 18 of 122
and hearing and only for” cause, id. § 7104(b). Thus, the FLRA is a bipartisan,
independent agency. See Secs. Exch. Comm’n v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 568 F.3d
990, 997 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (Kavanaugh, J., concurring).
Per the FSLMRS, the FLRA must “provide leadership in est ablishing policies
and guidance relating to matters under” the statute, 5 U.S.C. § 7105(a)(1), and the
agency is specifically tasked with promulgating regulations pertaining to the FSLMRS,
see id. § 7134. The FLRA must also carry out a number of other prescribed duties, such
as “resolv[ing] issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith under section
7117(c)[,]” id. § 7105(2)(E); “conduct[ing] hearings and resolv[ing] complaints of
unfair labor practices[,]” id. § 7105(a)(2)(G); and providing, by and large, the final
word relating to employee grievances under any grievance procedures established by a
collective bargaining agreement, see id. § 7122.