AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] authority extends only to the consideration of certain fact-specific inquiries pertaining
to federal labor-management relations, and not to general questions of law.
For example, the FLRA is authorized to “determine the appropriateness of units
for labor organization representation under [section 7112 of Title 5 of the United States
Code]”; to “supervise or conduct [the] elections” that labor organizations hold under
section 7111; and to “prescribe criteria” regarding such matters as “the granting of
national consultation rights under section 7113” or an alleged “compelling need for
agency rules and regulations under section 7117(b)[.]” See id. §§ 7105(a)(2)(A)–(D).
The agency can also “resolve[] issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith und er
section 7117(c)[,]” id. § 7105(a)(2)(E), and “conduct hearings and resolve complaints
of unfair labor practices under section 7118[,]” id. § 7105(a)(2)(G). What does not
appear in the statute is any authorization for the FLRA to address and resolve bro ad,
abstract questions of law regarding labor-management relations, such as whether a
systemic agency practice is unconstitutional. See, e.g., U.S. Dep’t of the Treasury, U.S.