AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] discretion of management (see infra)—would necessarily fail on the merits.
The Unions have challenged section 4(b)(iii) of the Removal Procedures Order,
which specifically informs federal agencies that they must refuse to bargain over any
proposal “that limits the agency’s discretion to remove an employee from Federal
114
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 118 of 122
service without first engaging in progressive discipline[,]” Exec. Order No. 13,839
§ 4(b)(iii), but this Court agrees with Defendants that this particular provision lines up
with the FSLMRS. Section 7106(a)(2) of Title 5 of the United States Code specifically
exempts from the duty to bargain in good faith issues regarding the power of
management “to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take other disciplinary
action against [agency] employees[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2)(A). In addition, the
FLRA has considered such a policy prescription, and has determined that a proposal
that requires an agency “to administer discipline in, among other things, a progressive