AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] is such that the Unions will not be able to obtain meaningful judicial review of the
claims that they bring here, because the FLRA cannot hear cases of this nature, and as a
result, no court of appeals will have the opportunity to review the instant claims.
The scope of the FLRA’s authority is laid out in the FSLM RS, and as a general
matter, that agency can address and resolve particular issues of fact that arise under
that statute—such as an agency’s or a union’s alleged violation of the statute’s
prescriptions in the context of a given labor-related dispute. See 5 U.S.C. § 7105.
Congress has specifically conferred upon the FLRA the power to issue orders that
“require an agency or a labor organization to cease and desist from violations of” the
FSLMRS, and the FLRA can also “require [the agency] to take any remed ial action [the
FLRA] considers appropriate to carry out the policies of [the FSLMRS]. ” Id.
§ 7105(g)(3). Congress has also specifically enumerated the FLRA’s “powers and
38