AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] See Chertoff, 452 F.3d at 861.
b. The Removed Topics Are Important To The Functioning Of
Labor Organizations And The Fairness Of Collective
Bargaining Negotiations
Whether or not the right to bargain has been impermissibly reduced as a result of
As an aside, each of these Orders puts way too much stock in the FSLMRS’s statements about an
“effective” and “efficient” government, as a general matter. It is certainly true that that goal certainly
reflects one key aspect of the careful balance that Congress was attempting to strike between
management and labor. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(2) (suggesting that “the public interest demands
the highest standards of employee performance”). But the overall thrust of the FSLMRS is
unquestionably Congress’s stated belief that “labor organizations and colle ctive bargaining in the civil
service are in the public interest[,]” id., rather than any concern that, by accommodating collective
bargaining rights, government agencies were becoming ineffective or inefficient and thus not serving
the public. Moreover, far from being propelled by some abstract conviction that the scope of the right
of collective bargaining needs to be reduced in order to achieve an effective and efficient federal
workforce (as these Orders suggest), in the FSLMRS, Congress stated plainly what the statute means
when it references “the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.” Id. § 7101(b). Section
7101(a)(1)(B) explains that “the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain
collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which
affect them” itself “contributes to the effective conduct of public business,” and section 7101(a)(2)
indicates that “the continued development and implementation of modern and progress ive work
practices” through collective bargaining “facilitate[s] and improve[s] employee performance and the
efficient accomplishment of the operations of the Government.” Id. § 7101(a)(1)(B), (2) (emphasis
added).
14
92
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 96 of 122
the removal of these matters from the realm of negotiation turns on more than just the
number of matters the Orders remove from the ambit of collective bargaining