AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] sector, including the authorization of collective bargaining[,]” from which it reasoned
that “[i]t follows, then, that [a plaintiff] may not circumvent that structure by seeking
judicial review outside the CSRA’s procedures.” Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps. v. Sec’y of
the Air Force, 716 F.3d 633, 636 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks and
citations omitted). Moreover, the procedures for judicial review that are set forth in the
FSLMRS are detailed and specific, suggesting that Congress intended for those
procedures to be exclusive. See 5 U.S.C. § 7123(a) (providing a right of appeal to
“[a]ny person aggrieved by any final order of the Authority other than an order under”
section 7122 or section 7122 of the FSLMRS); id. § 7123(c) (outlining, e.g., the court
of appeals’ jurisdiction, the relief that may be granted, the standard of review, and
waiver rules); cf. Elgin, 567 U.S. at 11–12 (“Given the painstaking detail with which