AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] bargaining, see id. §§ 7102, 7103(a)(12); determining what matters must, can, or cannot
be bargained over, see id. §§ 7102, 7106, 7117, 7121, 7131; and developing a disputeresolution mechanism for the various foreseeable issues that might arise during the
collective bargaining process or as part of a final collective bargaining agreement, see
id. §§ 7104–05, 7116, 7118–19, 7121–22, 7132.
First and foremost, the FSLMRS firmly establishes the rights of federal
employees to join labor unions for the purpose of petitioning government officials about
labor matters, see id. §§ 7102, 7102(1), and describes labor unions as entities that
represent federal employees by “engag[ing] in collective bargaining with respect to
conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees under this
chapter[,]” id. § 7102(2). The terms “collective bargaining” and “conditions of
11
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 15 of 122
employment” are terms of art within the FSLMRS, which means they have particular
meanings that bear on this case.