AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] management approval must be obtained before any official time can be used at all, see
id. §§ 4(b).
By restricting negotiation over the procedures that an agency uses to evaluate
employee performance, the Removal Procedures Order takes a similar tack. See Exec.
Order No. 13,839. For example, section 4(a) explicitly prohibits agencies from
subjecting disputes about assignment ratings (i.e., performance evaluations) or
performance-based monetary awards to any “grievance procedures or binding
arbitration[,]” id. § 4(a), no matter what the agency and labor organization might have
been able to agree to with respect to how such disputes should be handled. Compare 5
U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) and (2) (providing that “any collective bargaining agreement shall
provide procedures for the settlement of grievances[,]” and suggesting that all related
grievance matters are negotiable, because “any collective bargaining agreement may
exclude any matter from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided
for in the agreement”). Section 4(c) of Executive Order 13,839 removes from the
bargaining process and commits to the sole discretion of agency management how long
an employee should have to improve their performance before being terminated once
90
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 94 of 122