AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] See Exec. Order No. 13,837. Subsections (a) and (c) of section 7131 of the FSLMRS
provide a list of certain activities for which a federal agency must grant “official time”
to labor representatives, 5 U.S.C. § 7131(a) (negotiation of a collective bargain ing
agreement); id. § 7131(c) (participation of proceedings before the FLRA, if that agency
authorizes it), while section 7131(b) provides Congress’s directive that, with respect to
activities “relat[ed] to the internal business of a labor organization[,]” official time
cannot be used, id. § 7131(b). For everything else, section 7131(d) states that federal
employees “shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive
representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in t he public interest.”
Id.; see also BATF, 464 U.S. at 99 (defining “official time” as the right of employees to
receive their “usual pay” during union-related matters). Yet certain challenged
provisions in the Official Time Order expressly limit the negotiations over the matters