AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] Federal Circuit. 5 U.S.C. § 7703.
In the category of other sections of the United States Code that specifically
address the President’s ability to regulate the civil service, section 3301 of Title 5
authorizes the President to “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals
into the civil service in the [E]xecutive [B]ranch as will best promote the efficiency of
that service[,]” id. § 3301(1), and the President is also expressly authorized to
“ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability
for the employment sought[,]” id. § 3301(2). Similarly, section 7301 of Title 5 states
that “[t]he President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the
[E]xecutive [B]ranch.” Id. The public law that enacted the CSRA also expressly states:
16
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 20 of 122
“no provision of [the CSRA] shall be construed to limit, curtail, abolish or terminate