AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] 10
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 14 of 122
The Purpose, Structure, And Provisions Of The FSLRMS
The very first section of the FSLMRS lays out the purposes of the statute and the
legislative findings that underlie it. Congress makes crystal clear that, in its considered
judgment, labor unions and collective bargaining “safeguard[] the public interest”;
“contribute[] to the effective conduct of public business”; and “facilitate and encourage
the amicable settlement[] of disputes between employees and their employers involving
conditions of employment[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1). This statutory text also
emphasizes the importance of adhering to “the highest standards of employee
performance and the continued development and implementation of modern and
progressive work practices to facilitate and improve employee performance and the
efficient accomplishment of the operations of the Government.” Id. § 7101(a)(2).
Broadly speaking, the FSLMRS sets out to accomplish these goals by, among other
things: affirming the rights of federal employees to unionize and to engage in collective
bargaining, see id. §§ 7102, 7103(a)(12); determining what matters must, can, or cannot