AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] [FSLMRS.]”); NFFE’s Reply at 20 (“[T]he overall purpose of the Statute was to divest
the President of authority to regulate federal sector labor relat ions through executive
orders.” (emphasis in original)).) The first (and, frankly, most imposing) hurdle that
the Unions have to face in sustaining this argument is the language of the FSLMRS
itself. The codified provisions of that statute mention the President expressly in only
71
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 75 of 122
three respects. First, in section 7103(b) of Title 5 of the United States Code, Congress
provides “[t]he President” with the authority to “issue an order excluding any agency or
subdivision thereof from coverage under [the FSLMRS]” for reasons pertaining to
national security. 5 U.S.C. § 7103(b). Second, the FSLMRS allows “the President” to
appoint the members of the FLRA and its General Counsel, with the advice and consent
of the Senate, see id. § 7104(b), (f)(1), as well as the members of the Federal Services