AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] (1) experience in both private and public employment indicates
that the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize,
bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of
their own choosing in decisions which affect them—
(A) safeguards the public interest,
(B) contributes to the effective conduct of public business,
and
76
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 80 of 122
(C) facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of
disputes between employees and their employers
involving conditions of employment[.]
5 U.S.C. § 7101(a)(1). What this means is that existing, binding federal law fully
endorses labor organizations and collective bargaining in the federal civil service; in
fact, even after Congress acknowledges that “the public interest demands the highest
standards of employee performance . . . and the efficient accomplishment of the
operations of Government,” id. § 7101(a)(2), it makes the additional, unqualified
proclamation that “labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are
in the public interest[,]” id. § 7101(a).
The plain text of the FSLMRS also dispels all myths about that statute’s
purposes: “to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal
Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special
requirements and needs of the Government.” Id. § 7101(b). Thus the statute’s various
provisions delineating “[e]mployees’ rights,” id. § 7102, “[m]anagement rights,” id.
§ 7106, “[n]ational [c]onsultation [r]ights,” id. § 7113, and “[r]epresentation rights and
duties,” id. § 7114, as well as those proscribing “unfair labor practices,” id. § 7116, and
imposing a specific duty to bargain in “good faith,” id. § 7117, clearly provide the
baseline framework for the establishment of the type of “effective” and “efficient”
federal sector labor-management relationship that the FSLMRS envisions. See 5 U.S.C.
§ 7101(b) (“The provisions of this chapter should be interpreted in a manner consistent
with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.”). 12 In the instant case,
12
See also id. § 7101(a)(1)(B) (finding, in particular, that protecting labor organizations and the right
to collective bargaining “contributes to the effective conduct of public business” (emphasis added)); id.
§ 7101(a)(2) (explaining, without cavea t, that “continued development and implementation of modern
and progressive work practices” facilitates “the efficient accomplishment of the operations of
77
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 81 of 122
the Unions claim that certain directives in President Trump’s recent Orders so
undermine the core protections for federal laborers that FSLMRS says “safeguard[] the
public interest,” id. § 7101(a)(1), and are so at odds with the requirements that
Congress has specifically prescribed “to facilitate and improve employee performance
and the efficient accomplishment of the operations of Government,” id. § 7101(a)(2),
that the resulting right to collective bargaining has been rendered virtually
unrecognizable. (See, e.g., NTEU’s Mem. at 37; NTEU’s Reply at 37; Hr’g Tr. at
115:14–22.) When the text of the challenged executive order provisions are considered