AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO v. TRUMP et al
[…] chapter[,]” id. § 7102(2). The terms “collective bargaining” and “conditions of
11
Case 1:18-cv-01261-KBJ Document 58 Filed 08/25/18 Page 15 of 122
employment” are terms of art within the FSLMRS, which means they have particular
meanings that bear on this case. “Collective bargaining” is defin ed as “the performance
of the mutual obligation of . . . an agency and the [union] . . . to meet at reasonable
times and to consult and bargain in a good-faith effort to reach agreement with respect
to the conditions of employment affecting such employees.” Id. § 7103(a)(12). The
“conditions of employment” that are subject to negotiation under the statute include
“personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or
otherwise, affecting working conditions[.]” Id. § 7103(a)(14). Furthermore, when
bargaining over such matters, both agencies and union representatives must abide by
their obligation to “meet and negotiate in good faith[,]” id. § 7114(a)(4), and this means