BELL v. EAST RIVER FAMILY STRENGTHENING COLLABORATIVE, INC.
[…] reimbursements could never “rise to the level of protected whistleblower conduct.” Def.’s Reply
at 7, ECF No. 25.4 Regardless of whether he may have waived this theory, Bell does not make
any argument in support of it. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 8 (discussing only East River’s alleged waiver).
And in any event, it is hard to see how Bell’s purported complaint about East River’s failure to
make timely and appropriate mileage reimbursements could rise to the level of a protected
disclosure under the DCWPA. See D.C. Code § 2-223.01(7)(D) (defining “protected disclosure”
as a “violation . . . of a term of contract between the District government and a District
government contractor which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature” (emphasis added)).
2.
Missed payroll
Bell also relies on his disclosure that East River missed payroll on one occasion in
November 2017. Bell argues that “[e]ven a one-day delay in pay could have easily resulted in
late rent or mortgage payments and bounced bill payments.”