BELL v. EAST RIVER FAMILY STRENGTHENING COLLABORATIVE, INC.
[…] See Johnson, 935 A.2d at 1118.
“A ‘protected disclosure’ under the [DCWPA] is one that the employee ‘reasonably
believes’ evidences one or more of the circumstances delineated” in the Act. Wilburn v. District
of Columbia, 957 A.2d 921, 925 (D.C. 2008). “An employee’s ‘reasonable belief turns on
whether a disinterested observer with knowledge of the essential facts known to and readily
ascertainable by the employee could reasonably conclude that the actions . . . evidence illegality,
gross abuse, etc.” Harris v. D.C. Water & Sewer Auth., 172 F. Supp. 3d 253, 261 (D.D.C. 2016)
2
D.C. Code section 2-223.03(b) reads:
In a civil action or administrative proceeding, once it has been
demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity
proscribed by § 2-223.02 was a contributing factor in the alleged
prohibited personnel action against an employee, the burden of
proof shall be on the employing District instrumentality or
contractor, or the person or entity that employed the security officer,
to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action
would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the
employee had not engaged in activities protected by this section.
6
Case 1:18-cv-01331-CJN Document 28 Filed 08/11/20 Page 7 of 15
(citation omitted); see also Zirkle v. District of Columbia, 830 A.2d 1250, 1259–60 (D.C. 2003)
(adopting the disinterested-observer test). “To establish a ‘protected disclosure’ on the basis of