BANNISTER v. UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION et al
[…] To be sure, the Rehabilitation Act does provide that “[t]he head of each [Executive] agency
shall promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the amendments to this section
made by the Rehabilitation Act],” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a), but even that direction is simply too broad
to compel agency action. The D.C. Circuit faced a similar statute in Sierra Club v. Jackson, 648
F.3d 848 (D.C. Cir. 2011). There, the court evaluated Section 7477 of the Clean Air Act, which
provides that “[t]he [Environmental Protection Agency] Administrator shall . . . take such
measures, including issuance of an order, or seeking injunctive relief, as necessary to prevent the
construction or modification of a major emitting facility . . . proposed to be constructed” in an
attainment area. See id. at 851 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7477). Notwithstanding the statute’s use of the
word “shall,” the court agreed with the “Administrator that she had sufficient discretion to render
her decision not to act nonjusticiable.”